Sunday’s Zone Results

0

LOCAL COLLEGES

Men’s football

Anna Maria 3, Dean 1

Wesleyan 3, Clark 0

Women’s football

Dean 3, Anna Maria 0

Lehigh 2, Sainte-Croix 1

female tennis

Stonehill 4, Hypothesis 3

LOCAL

Golf

Tournaments and results

At BEDROCK

2 BB fillets

1, Jim Laflower-Chris Gauthier-Dan Dyson-Joe Kaminski, minus 23. 2, Kevin Lecuyer-Al Rugg-Scott Pryor-Ron Pasquale, minus 18. 3, Justin Ducharme-Ed Joyce-Ed O’Brien-Ron Gagner, minus 13.

From BLACKSTONE NATIONAL

Central mass.

1, Terry Dunn, 155.2, Mike Harney, 162.3, Matt Kaye, 164.

AT OAK HILL

Skins

Raw: Dave Taylor (# 1), Matt Leger (4), Ted Rockwell (5), Mike Riley (8), Tim Petersen (9). André Dickhaut (14). Net: Ron LeBlanc (No. 1), Dave Taylor (11), Andrew Dickhaut (14), Mike Popik (15, 17), Bill Babin (16).

Doyle Cup Final

Susan Crotty d. Jeanne Prince.

AT QUAIL HOLLOW

Sweet Pea

1, Stephan Remillard-Billy Talley-Michael Corey-David Westerlind, 59. 2, Jeremy Demarais-Clayton Bennett-Wally Gagne-Syla Sengaloun, 59. 3, Aaron Deraleau-David Deraleau-Greg Horn-Adam Sharowa, 60

TO WORCESTER

Senior Club Championship

Ben Ayres Cup

1, Don Hein, 77-73-150 (also Super Senior champion). 2, Marty McDonald, 79-72-151. 3, TJ Ryan, 76-77-153.

SATURDAY

LOCAL COLLEGES

Soccer

Anna Maria 29, Coast Guard 24

Sainte-Croix 45, Monmouth 15

UMass-Dartmouth 52, State of Worcester 7

Mass. Maritime 28, Fitchburg State 0

Montclair State 31, WPI 10

College of New Jersey 31, Nichols 0

Stonehill 27, Assumption 26

Men’s football

Coast Guard 1, Clark 0

Sainte-Croix 1, Loyola (Md.) 0

Saint-Michel 4, Assomption 1

Western New England 3, Nichols 0

Wheaton 3, WPI 0

State of Worcester 4, State of Fitchburg 0

Women’s football

Hypothesis 2, Course 2, equality

WPI 2, Emerson 0

State of Worcester 3, State of Fitchburg 1

Men’s tennis

Sacred Heart 4, Holy Cross 3

female tennis

Le Moyne 7, Assomption 0

Nichols 6, Roger Williams 3

Sacré-Coeur 7, Sainte-Croix 0

Field hockey

Anna Maria 14, Albertus Magnus 0

Hypothesis 3, Rhythm 1

Lafayette 4, Sainte-Croix 1

Roger Williams 2, Nichols 0

Smith 2, Clark 1

WPI 5, Mount Holyoke 1

Women’s volleyball

Hypothesis 3, Saint-Michel 0

Connecticut College 3, Clark 2

Eastern Nazarene 3, Nichols 0

Gordon 3, Nichols 0

Loyola (Md.) 3, Sainte-Croix 0

MIT 3, WPI 1

Régis 3, Anna Maria 0

Régis 3, Anna Maria 0

Smith 3, Clark 1

SUNY Delhi 3, Fitchburg State 0

SUNY Delhi 3, State of Worcester 1

Worcester State 3, Fitchburg State 0

HIGH SCHOOLS

Soccer

Burncoat 11, Sutton 0

Dexter Southfield 35, Worcester Academy 6

Murdock 48, Southbridge 8

Shrewsbury 18, Acton-Boxborough 7

South 30, Saint-Paul 19

West Boylston 13, Blackstone Valley Tech 8

Worcester Tech 43, Bartlett 8

Uxbridge 24, Blackstone-Millville 6

Field hockey

Blackstone Valley Tech 3, Saint-Bernard 0

Gardner 6, Athol 1

Hopedale 2, Hopkinton 0

North Middlesex 2, Auburn 0

Shrewsbury 3, Nashoba 3, tie

Uxbridge 9, Blackstone-Millville 0

Boys football

Auburn 2, Shepherd Hill 1

Blackstone Valley Tech 4, Northbridge 0

Bromfield 4, Oakmont 1

Hopedale 3, Whitinsville Christian 1

Leominster 2, Shrewsbury 1

Nashoba 1, Wachusett 0

North Middlesex 3, Littleton 1

Uxbridge 3, Blackstone-Millville 3, tie

Girls’ football

Auburn 2, Northbridge 1

Bromfield 1, Oakmont 1, tie

Gardner 1, Narragansett 0

Hopkinton 2, Algonquin 1

Littleton 1, North Middlesex 0

Ludlow 4, Wachusett 2

Lunenburg 3, Fitchburg 0

Minnechaug 3, Shrewsbury 1

Sutton 3, Millbury 2

Tahanto 2, West Boylston 2

Uxbridge 4, Blackstone-Millville 0

Westford 4, Groton-Dunstable 1

Whitinsville Christian 6, Hopedale 0

Girls volleyball

Blackstone Valley Tech 3, Tri-County 0

Millbury 3, Sutton 1

Cross-country skiing boys

Bancroft 26, Lexington Christian 34

LOCAL

Golf

Tournaments and results

At BEDROCK

1, Doug Farmer-Dyson Flannery-Al Rugg-Frank Trotto, minus 17. 2, Justin Ducharme-Dave Hannan-Ron Gagner-John Louzonis, minus 12. 3, Kevin Lecuyer-Mark Baker-Dave Mara-Scott Pryor, minus 12 .

Ladies’ game day

Jamming quota: 1, Laura Sadler-Karen Chenausky-Rita DeVico-Julie Jarry, plus 13. 2, Diane Dillman-Dory Huard-Donna Jenkins-Susan Wise, plus 12. 3, Stacey Pelletier-Cindy Manos-Phyllis Lorrain-Jan Davis, plus 11.

AT OAK HILL

Pro shop scans

Individual

18 holes

Raw bottom: Matt Dobosh, 70. Net low: Jim Curran, 70.

Before 9

Low gross: Brad Jurga, Jim Perreira, 37. Net: Steve Lacross, Todd Rowe, 35.

Back 9

Raw low: Sam Trask, 37 years old. Net low: Bill Babin, Bary Cosimi, Tim Pelletier, Dana Perkins, 36 years old.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply