Sunday’s Zone Results

0

LOCAL

Baseball

College Futures League

Vermont 1, Bravehearts 1, 10 innings

(Vermont wins circuit derby, 1-0)

Elderly Daughter Ruth

New England Regionals

At Tivnan field

Double elimination

Elimination games

NPC Red 5, Stamford, Connecticut 4, 8 innings, Stamford eliminated

Blue NPC 10, Red NPC 4, Red NPC eliminated

Golf

Hole in one

To the harbor

Dave Webster, on the 13th hole, 139 yards, using a 7 iron. Attested by Jeff Cohen and Jay Hershman

Tournaments and results

At BEDROCK

Senior Club Championship

Overall: 1, Bob Pryor, 67-69-136. 2, Mike Kelley, 77-80-157. T3, Jay Kelley, 84-82-166, Dyson Flannery, 81-85-166. Age group 60-69 (net): 1, John Palermo, 172-34-138. T2, Scott Pryor, 171-18-153, Jim Laflower, 171-18-153. Age group 70-79 (net): 1, Mary Gale, 171-18-153. 2, Jean Louzonis, 208-54-154. 3, Jack Potter, 185-30-155.

TO DUDLEY HILL

Senior Championship

Gross: 1, Al Kujawski, 76. 2, Bruce Ziemski, 76. 3, Jim Wessell, 80. Net: 1, Paul Bruell, 70. 2, Gene Minarik, 72. 3, Jim Siekierski, 74.

Senior Ladies

Champion: Crystal Logan, 85. Net champion: Deb Dauphin, 78.

To the harbor

Senior Club Championships

27 holes

Men

Raw low: Ken DiMaggio (plus 4), 112. Net low: David Webster (minus 2), 106. Super Senior: Emil Koenig (minus 1, won in the playoffs).

Women

Bottom gross: Deirdre Iasiello (plus 30), 138. Bottom net: Patty Ke (minus 3), 105.

IN PLEASANT VALLEY

Club Championships

Men

1, Brendan Hester, 69-73-142. 2, Sean Magarian, 69-77-146. 3, Jack Moy, 76-76-152.

Ladies

1, Alicia Cannon, 88-93-181. 2, Marie Silva, 86-97-183. 3, Mélissa Strickland, 93-92-185.

SATURDAY

LOCAL

Baseball

College Futures League

Vermont 5, Bravehearts 3

American Legion

Ward 4

Framingham 3, North County 2

Leominster 9, Sturbridge 2, 5 rounds

Elderly Daughter Ruth

New England Regionals

At Tivnan field

Double elimination

Game 7: Cape Cod 7, PNJ Blue 6

Match 8: Stamford, Connecticut vs. PNJ Red, ppd.

Game 9: PNJ Blue vs. the winner of Game 8, ppd.

Little league

District 4 final

Rutland 6, East Worcester 1

Golf

Tournaments and results

At BEDROCK

Senior Club Championship

1. Bob Pryor, 67. 2, Mike Kelley, 77. 3, Dyson Flannery, John Palermo, 81.

Age group 60-69 years

1, Ed O’Brien, 88-15-73. 2, Jim Laflower, 84-9-75. 3, Jay Kelley, 84-7-77.

Age group 70-79 years

1, Jack Potter, 87-15-72. 2, Mary Gale, 83-9-74. 3, Neil Carmody, 86-11-75.

TO GREEN HILL

Individual Match Play

Final

Joe D’Agostino d, Logan Kiley, 3 and 2.

From KETTLE BROOK

Best Two Ball Net

1, Andy Morano-Jamie Cicero, minus 14. 2, Pat Fahey-Matt Pillsbury, minus 12, 3, Chris Michalowski-Mike Louis, minus 9.

AT OAK HILL

Men’s Club Championship

Championship flight

54-hole leaders

1, Brett Malboeuf, 74-72-71-217. 2, JC Guthrie, 79-74-69-222. 3, Patrick Bean, 76-78-73-227.

1st flight

Leaders 18 holes

T1, Jim Perreira, Curtis Vachon, 80. 3, Paul Rich, 81.

2nd flight

Leaders 18 holes

T1, Mark Erickson, Bob Garneau, 79. 3, Todd Rowe, 80.

3rd flight

Leaders 18 holes

T1, Jay Cronin, Mike Popik, 87. 3, Rick Vaz, 89.

4th flight

Leaders 18 holes (net)

1, Mark Crotty, 73. 2, Cooper Bigelow, 74. T3, Doug Prince, Russ Cook, 76.

Pro shop scans

Gross: T1, Ted Rockwell, JC Guthrie, 69. 3, Brett Malboeuf, 71. Net: T1, Jamie Rheault, Mike Popik, Todd Rowe, 67.

IN PLEASANT VALLEY

Club Championship

First round

Men’s Division

T1, Sean Magarian, Brendan Hester, 69 years old. T3, Liam Tenney, Jordan Dean, 75.

Ladies Division

1, Maty Silva, 86. 2, Alicia Cannon, 88. 3, Melissa Strickland, 93.

AT QUAIL HOLLOW

Classic Hollow Quail

1st flight: 1, Pete O’Packi-Tom Staiti, 69. 2, Rick Lindsten-Rick Wine, 69. 3, Mike Bernier-Alex McCallum, 70. 2nd flight: 1, Mark Miville-Dave Woodward, 68. 2, Doug Judd-Mike Rigiero, 69, 3, Tom Cournoyer-Ken Higney, 69.

From TATNUCK

Clean Room (50-59 years old)

Network: 1, Marc Cochran, 71. 2, Dave Wynja, 77. 3, Lisa Giarrusso, 80.

Sax-Stoddard Division (over 60 years)

1, Jack Murphy, 66. 2, Terry Condon, 69. 3, Andrew Higgins, 71.

From WESTBORO

Red, White and Blue

A better ball of four

1, Brien Cullen-Nick Amendola-Erick Wood-Peter Dunbeck, 57. T2, Dave Reese-Brian Falvey-Paul McGrath-Cathy Withers, Tom Pitts-Mike Mathieu-Jason Wood-Donna Sears, 60. 4, Ben Malone-Terry Riley-Tim O’Day-Mahendra Amin, 61.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply